List of career achievements by Marianne Vos

This is a list of career achievements by Marianne Vos , a Dutch professional racing cyclist for UCI Women’s Team , WM3 Pro Cycling . Your HAS competed on the track , on the road , in cyclo-cross and in mountain bike events since 2001.

Due to the dominant nature of her performance, Your has drawn comparison to Eddy Merckx as being “the finest cyclist of [her] generation”. [1] After winning a junior European and world championship in road racing, she continued her success in senior cycling by Becoming world champion in cyclo-cross and road racing at the age of 19. Your added track racing world championships When She won the point Race in 2008 and the scratch race in 2011. At the 2008 Summer Olympics, she won the gold medal in the points race; At the 2012 Summer Olympics, gold in the women’s road race. World Championship Race Champion – in 2006, 2012 and 2013 – and 7 times World Cyclocross Champion – in 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011,

Road

2002
1st Road race , National Junior Road Championships
2004
1st Road race , UCI Road World Junior Championships
2005
1st Road race , National Junior Road Championships
1st Omloop van Borsele
2006
1st Road race , UCI Road World Championships
1st Road race , UEC European Road Championships
1st Road race , National Road Championships
1st Overall Tour Féminin en Limousin

1st Stages 1 & 3
1st Omloop van Borsele
1st Omloop van Valkenburg
1st Stage 1 Emakumeen Bira
1st Stage 4 Women’s Gold Trophy
1st Stage 5 Gracia-Orlova
1st Stage 1 ( TTT ) Giro della Toscana Int. Femminile
1st Criterium Steenwijk
1st Draai van de Kaai
1st Criterium Oostvoorne
1st Criterium Pijnacker
2007
1st UCI Women’s Road World Cup
1st Overall Giro di San Marino

1st Stage 1 ( ITT ), Stages 2, 3, & 4
1st Ster Zeeuwsche Eilanden

1st Stages 1 & 2
1st La Flèche Wallonne Feminine
1st Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt
1st Ronde van Gelderland
1st Omloop van Borsele
1st Holland Hills Classic
Tour of the Aude Cyclist Female

1st Stages 1, 3, 4 & 7
Holland Ladies Tour

1st Stage 1 & 4
Emakumeen Bira

1st Stages 2 & 3
1st Stage 2 Giro Rosa
2008
1st Road race , National Road Championships
1st Overall Gracia Orlova

1st Stages 1, 2 & 3
1st Overall GP of Santa Ana

1st Stages 1 & 2
1st Overall Vuelta a Occidente

1st Prologue, Stages 1 & 2
1st Overall Emakumeen Bira

1st Stages 1, 2, 3 & 4
1st La Flèche Wallonne Feminine
Krasna Lipa Women’s Tour

1st Stages 2 & 3
1st Stage 2 Giro della Toscana Int. Femminile
2009
1st Overall UCI Women’s Road World Cup
1st Road race , National Road Championships
1st Overall Holland Ladies Tour
1st Trofeo Alfredo Binda
1st Ronde van Drenthe
1st La Flèche Wallonne Feminine
1st 7-Dorpenomloop Aalburg
1st Holland Hills Classic
1st Swedish Open Vargarda
Tour of the Aude Cyclist Female

1st Stages 4, 7 & 8
1st Stage 1 Gracia Orlova
1st Stage 1 Thüringen-Rundfahrt der Frauen
1st Internship 4 Grande Boucle Féminine Internationale
1st Stage 6 Giro della Toscana Int. Femminile
2010
1st Overall UCI Women’s Road World Cup
1st Time trial , National Road Championships
1st Gracia – Orlova

1st Stages 1, 4 & 5
1st Overall Holland Ladies Tour

1st Points classification
1st Stages 3 & 7
1st Trofeo Alfredo Binda
1st 7-Dorpenomloop Aalburg
1st Emakumeen Saria
Tour of the Aude Cyclist Female

1st Points classification
1st Young rider classification
1st Stage 8
Giro Rosa

1st Stages 5 & 6
Emakumeen Euskal Bira

1st Stages 1 & 3b
Route de France Feminine

1st Stages 2 & 5
1st Stage 5 Giro della Toscana Int. Femminile
2011
National Road Championships

1st Road race
1st Time trial
1st Overall Giro Rosa

1st Points classification
1st Mountain classification
1st Stages 1, 3, 6, 7 & 9
1st Overall Iurreta-Emakumeen Bira

1st Stages 1, 2 & 4
1st Overall Ster Zeeuwsche Eilanden

1st Stages 1 & 3
1st Overall Holland Ladies Tour

1st Stages 1, 5, & 6
1st Ronde van Drenthe
1st Drentse 8
1st 7-Dorpenomloop Aalburg
1st Gooik-Geraardsbergen-Gooik
1st La Flèche Wallonne Feminine
1st Grand Prix Elsy Jacobs
1st GP Ciudad de Valladolid
1st Emakumeen Saria
Energiewacht Tour

1st Stages 1 & 4
1st Stage 4 Women’s Gold Trophy
2012
1st Road race , Olympic Games
1st Road race , UCI Road World Championships
1st UCI Women’s Road World Cup
1st Overall Giro Rosa

1st Points classification
1st Stages 1, 2, 4, 7 & 8
1st Overall Tour Féminin en Limousin

1st Stages 1 & 4
1st Ronde van Drenthe
1st Trofeo Alfredo Binda
1st Grand Prix Elsy Jacobs
1st GP of Plouay
1st BrainWash Ladies Tour
1st Amstel Curaçao Race
2013
1st Road race , UCI Road World Championships
1st Overall UCI Women’s Road World Cup
1st Tour of Flanders
1st La Flèche Wallonne Feminine
1st Drentse 8
1st Ronde van Drenthe
1st Grand Prix Elsy Jacobs
1st Emakumeen Saria
1st Swedish Open Vårgårda
1st GP of Plouay
1st Cityronde van Tiel
1st Ridderronde Maastricht
Giro Rosa

1st Points classification
1st Stages 3, 4 & 7
1st Stage 1 Emakumeen Bira
2014
1st Overall Giro Rosa

1st Points classification
1st Stages 1, 4, 5 & 7
1st Overall The Women’s Tour

1st Stages 3, 4 & 5
1st Race by The Tour de France
1st 7-Dorpenomloop Aalburg
1st Gooik-Geraardsbergen-Gooik
1st Emakumeen Saria
1st Sparkassen Giro
Grand Prix Elsy Jacobs

1st Prologue & Stage 2
Ladies Tour of Norway

1st Prologue & Stage 2
Emakumeen Euskal Bira

1st Stages 2 & 4
1st Stage 3 Holland Ladies Tour
1st Stage 2 ( ITT ) Lotto-Belisol Belgium Tour
2016
1st Pajot Hills Classic
1st Keukens Van Lommel Ladies Classic
The Women’s Tour

1st Points classification
1st Stage 4
Thüringen Rundfahrt der Frauen

1st Stages 1, 3 & 5
1st Stage 3 Tour of California
1st Stage 2 Lotto-Belisol Belgium Tour
2017
1st Trofee Maarten Wynants
1st Gooik-Geraardsbergen-Gooik
1st 7-Dorpenomloop Aalburg
3rd Omloop van Borsele

Cyclo-cross

2001
1st Cyclo-cross – Harderwijk
2004
1st Cyclo-cross – Gieten
1st Cyclo-cross – Surhuisterveen
1st Cyclo-cross – Pijnacker – Nootdorp
2005
1st European Championship Cyclo-cross
1st Cyclo-cross – Harderwijk
1st Cyclo-cross – Sumar
1st Cyclo-cross – Gieten
1st Cyclo-cross – Loenhout
2006
1st World Cyclo-cross Championships
1st Cyclo-cross – Pétange
1st Grand Prix Erik De Vlaeminck
2009
1st World Cyclo-cross Championships
1st European Cyclo-cross Championships
1st UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup – koksijde
1st Cyclo-cross – Frankfurt
1st Grand Prix Erik De Vlaeminck
1st Cyclo-cross race – Oostmalle
2010
1st World Cyclo-cross Championships
1st Azencross
1st Cyclo-cross – Pétange
1st Grand Prix Adri van der Poel
2011
1st World Cyclo-cross Championships
1st National Cyclo-cross Championships
1st UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup – Pontchâteau
1st Cyclo-cross – Gieten
1st Cyclo-cross – Frankfurt
1st Grand Prix Rouwmoer
1st Cyclo-cross Namur
1st Cyclo-cross – Surhuisterveen
1st Cyclo-cross – Diegem
1st Grand Prix Erik De Vlaeminck
1st Azencross
1st Cyclocross Leuven
2012
1st World Cyclo-cross Championships
1st National Cyclo-cross Championships
2013
1st World Cyclo-cross Championships
1st National Cyclo-cross Championships
2014
1st World Cyclo-cross Championships
1st Cyclo-cross – Surhuisterveen
1st Dutch National Cyclo-cross Championships
1st Cyclocross Leuven
1st Grand Prix Nommay
1st Grand Prix Erik De Vlaeminck
1st Superprestige Diegem
2015
1st National Cyclo-cross Championships
1st Superprestige – Diegem
1st International Centrumcross van Surhuisterveen
3rd World Cyclo-cross Championships
2016
1st Grand Prix Erik De Vlaeminck
1st Superprestige Diegem
2017
1st Dutch National Cyclo-cross Championships
1st Cyclo-cross – Sven Nys Grand Prix
1st Cyclo-cross – Surhuisterveen
1st Cyclo-cross – Memorial Romano Scotti
1st Cyclo-cross – Grand Prix Adri van der Poel

Track

2007
National Track Championships

1st Points race
1st Scratch race
2008
1st Points race , Olympic Games
1st Points race , UCI Track World Championships
2011
1st Scratch race , UCI Track World Championships
2012
1st Madison (with Roxane Knetemann ), National Track Championships
2014
3rd Omnium, Revolution – Round 1, London

Mountainbike

2002
1st National Mountain Biking Championships (Junior)
2003
1st National Mountain Biking Championships (Junior)
2004
1st National Mountain Biking Championships (Junior)
2005
1st National Mountain Biking Championships (Juniors)
1st UCI Mountain Bike World Cup – Houffalize (Juniors)
1st Mountain bike – Heeswijk

Giro Rosa results timeline

Giro Rosa 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
 General Classification 12 7 1 1 6 1
 Points Classification 1 1 1 1 1 1
 Mountains classification 7 1 3 4 7
Won Training Courses 1 2 5 5 3 4
– = Did not start

Classics results timeline

Classics results timeline
Classic 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Strade Bianche Did not exist 17
Ronde van Drenthe 3 2 8 15 1 1 1 8
Gent-Wevelgem [3] Did not exist 1 17
Trofeo Alfredo Binda [1] 1 1 1 6 29
Tour of Flanders 3 5 6 2 3 1
Omloop Het Nieuwsblad [2]
Amstel Gold Race Did not exist 53
The Flèche Wallonne 29 1 1 1 6 1 1 1 6 9
Liege-Bastogne-Liege Did not exist
GP of Plouay 7 2 2 3 1 1 2
Swedish Open Vårgårda 10 1 11 17 3 1 4
– = Did not start
DNF = Did not finish

1 Part of theUCI Women’s World Toursince 2008 2 Not share of theUCI WorldTour Women’s 3 Part of theUCI Women’s World Toursince 2016

Major stage race general results timeline

Stage Race results timeline
Classic 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Emakumeen Euskal Bira [4] 5 2 1 4 1 5 2
The Women’s Tour Did not exist 1 4
Holland Ladies Tour 28 7 4 1 1 1 1 DNF
Tour of California Did not exist 4
Thüringen Rundfahrt der Frauen [4] DNF 2 5
Ladies Tour of Norway Did not exist 2
– = Did not start
DNF = Did not finish

4 Currently not a member of theUCI Women’s WorldTour

References

  1. Jump up^ Fotheringham, William (July 29, 2012). “London 2012: Lizzie Armitstead strikes Olympic silver on a soggy mall” . The Guardian .

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *